Privacy Policy

This privacy notice applies to the use of the personal data collected via our website and is intended to provide a clear explanation of what personal data we collect and how it is used. We will only hold information about you that is necessary for specific purposes and will not request any additional information that is not required for those purposes. When we talk about processing, under GDPR this means anything that is done to, or with, personal data (including simply collecting, storing or deleting this information).

Much of the personal data we hold will have been provided directly by you, such as when you have submitted an enquiry or subscribed to receive email alerts. Other information will have been collected from your browsing, for example, cookies and IP addresses.

Further information about the types of personal information we hold and how it is processed are listed below:

Cookies


When you use our website, like many others, we use small files called cookies in order to make the site work as expected, to help us customise your experience when visiting the site and provide us with information about the use of our website.
Cookies are small text files that are stored by the browser on your computer or mobile device. They allow websites to store things like user preferences, almost like a memory of your browsing so that you can be recognised if you use the website again, making your next visit easier and the site more useful to you.
The law states that we can store cookies on your device where they are essential to the operation of the site, for example, to enable you to move around the website and use its features. For other non-essential ones we require your permission. At any time you can remove your permission for non-essential cookies, however, disabling these may have a negative impact on how the website functions for you.
Where we use non-essential cookies we do so in order to gain useful knowledge about how the site is used, which pages are visited and how often, etc. We use this information to ensure our website functions effectively for our users. We do not use these cookies to track or identify individual users.

Below is a list of the cookies we use on this site and how long we keep them for:

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are essential for the website to function and cannot be switched off:

Session Cookies

ASP.NET_Sessionld

XSRF-TOKEN

XSRF-V

These are temporary cookie files that allow you to access and move around our website and access any secure areas.
These cookies are deleted at the end of your browsing session.

Performance Cookies

Performance cookies allow us to count visits to our site and the traffic source, enabling us to improve the performance of the site. They help us understand which pages are most and least popular and how users move around our website. The information gathered is aggregated and anonymous. These can be disabled but may have a negative impact on your experience when using our website:

Google Analytics Cookies

ga

gat

All Google Analytics cookies collect information in an anonymous form.

ga cookies are used to distinguish users.
gat cookies are used to throttle site request rate.

ga cookies are deleted after 2 years.
gat cookies are deleted after 10 minutes.
 

Custom Cookies

Custom cookies allow us to record your cookie preferences:

Custom Cookies

cookiesAccepted

Used when user accepts our cookie policy.
Deleted after 1 year

Our website is hosted on the Squarespace platform. For information on the Squarespace Cookie Policy, please click here.

For information on how to manage Cookie preferences go to http://www.aboutcookies.org.uk/managing-cookies or http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

Enquiries

Our website allows users to contact us via an online form. When you contact us we use your information only to respond to your enquiry. We do not share this information with any third parties.

Employees of Suppliers & Corporate Customers

In our day to day business we need to communicate with our suppliers and corporate customers regularly. In order to do so we use contact information provided by our suppliers and corporate customers. We only use this information for the purposes of conducting agreed business activities.

Third Party Processing

While using our website no personal information about you is shared with third parties.

Transfers of Data Outside the EU

Personal information provided to us via our website is not transferred outside of the EU.

Data Retention

We only keep your personal data for the length of time we need for stated processing purposes. When no longer required this information is deleted from our systems.

Security

We use reasonable technical, organisational and administrative measures to protect our website and any personal information we may collect through it. The internet is an unsecure environment and it is easy to fall victim to computer viruses and malware, therefore, it’s also important that you take appropriate steps to protect yourself when using the internet, such as keeping your device software up to date and having anti-virus software on your devices.

Future Processing

If we plan to change how we process your personal information, such as changing the cookies we use, we will let you know before we make the changes and will publish the revised policy on our website.

Your Rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you have a number of rights relating to the collection, processing and storing of your personal information. In relation to using our website, including contacting us via the website, you have the right to:

  • Be informed about certain aspects of our processing of your personal data
  • Request access to a copy of your personal data
  • Request that any personal data that is inaccurate or incomplete is rectified
  • Request erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances (also known as the right to be forgotten)
  • Restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances
  • Object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances

In addition, where the processing is being performed on the basis of your consent you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. This withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out before consent was withdrawn.

If you believe that we have not complied with the requirements of GDPR in relation to the processing of your personal data you have the right to submit a complaint to the relevant supervisory authority. In the UK this is the Information Commissioners’ Office.

Data Protection Contacts

If you would like to talk to us about any of this, please contact us using the form below.